If you are a US citizen and got married in Mexico to a Mexican citizen What is required to be done with Marriage License ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

Need to know before I return to the United States What has do be done with these things to make them Legal documents to get spouse to America

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    5

    Answered . Whatever marriage certificate they give you guys, you need to have it translated into English before you file the documents with the USCIS. Good luck!

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to have the original or certified copy of the marriage certificate. Once you return to the United States, you should work with an immigration attorney to file the necessary documents and forms to begin the process to help your spouse to apply for permanent resident (green card) status in the United States.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would strongly suggest consulating an immigration lawyer to assist you with this process. You don't want your spouse to be the guinea pig of a non-lawyer attempting to practice immigration law, which is very complex. Find a lawyer whom you like and trust. Good luck to you.
    ---------------------------
    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more
  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . please make sure the marriage is properly registered with the local government office. Bring one or more original/certified copies with you to the United States.

    Contact us at:
    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,502 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,502 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering