if you apply for h1 visa, will your b1/b2 visa automatically cancelled by immigration?

person with existing b1/b2 visa, then apply for h1 visa, will the previous visa be cancelled or he can use the 2 visas at the same time? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Harold Sharon

Michael Harold Sharon

Contributor Level 6
So long as the consular officer has no reason to cancel out the B-1/B-2 visa, they can place an H-1B visa in the same passport. Upon entry, make sure to present the visa that is appropriate for the specific entry. Check your I-94 as soon as the passport is handed back to make sure the correct visa type is listed. You can only be in the USA on one type of visa at a time.
2 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard