| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If you apply for a full restoration to obtain your gun rights back ..
Augusta, GA
Viewed 78 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
But the federal law will still prevents me from owning a firearm for a lifetime then why bother. Will they at least consider me than? I have a felony gun and drug charge in GA. It has been over 5 year since i was released from parole.But now i am clean and doing well for myself owning two business and rental homes. Will they consider giving me gun right back knowing i need to protect myself from a robbery where i will be handling money all day?
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, under federal law you are banned from gun ownership for life. As far as I know there are no ifs ands or buts about it. I had a client who collected rent in cash and carried a gun to protect himself. Eventually he killed two men in self-defense circumstance that the DA felt were questionable and is now serving 60 years to life. I know many cash landlords who get on just fine without a gun. You may want to rethink this.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A felon may not possess a firearm.
|