If we renew our vow and remarry, which marriage date is official?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have been married for 5 years now. We are quite happy. We want to renew our wedding vows for our anniversary. However, for family law purposes, which marriage date will be official if we renew our wedding vows and remarry?


Attorney answers (3)

  1. Norman Gregory Fernandez


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The original wedding date is the date of marriage unless you got divorced and are re-marrying.

    No attorney/client relationship is or shall be created by this response on Avvo to non-clients of The Law Offices... more
  2. Michael John Apicella

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Renewing your vows with your legal spouse is not the same as getting married. I'm assuming that as part of this anniversary ceremony, you're not applying for a marriage license, and then having it resubmitted to the county clerk to be recorded as a marriage. In essence, your anniversary "ceremony" is not part of an official marriage ceremony as part of an effort to satisfy the legal marriage requirements in CA. Hence, if either spouse ever seeks a divorce, the date of marriage will be the one that is recorded with the county recorder's office (i.e. from your original wedding date).

  3. Areg Allen Sarkissian

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You always go with the "intent" of the parties. You must look into the facts/details. Generally if you have remarried but just for the sake of renewing your vows, then it will not be valid. Unless it can be shown through the intent of the parties.

Related Topics

Marriage and prenups

Entering into a prenuptial agreement before marriage can protect certain assets in the event of a divorce, but such agreements must be carefully written.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,964 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,964 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering