If we have more than one person as power of attorney, do all the names mentioned have to sign legal documents

Asked over 5 years ago - Littleton, CO

If we have more than one person as power of attorney, do all the names mentioned have to sign legal documents? My father is in hospice and he wants to sign over power of attorney, but we are not sure if we should list one of the children or all.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barry J. Dubrow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If drafted properly, both a power of attorney (for financial decisions) and a health care proxy (for medical decisions) can be given to all of the children, but with the flexibility that only one child will need to act or sign at any time. Not a difficult thing. Almost any trusts and estates attorney can take of this.

    If you already have these documents and just are not sure what it says, then contact the drafting attorney, who can probably take a quick look and answer on the spot as to what the document allows.

  2. Barry J. Dubrow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If drafted properly, both a power of attorney (for financial decisions) and a health care proxy (for medical decisions) can be given to all of the children, but with the flexibility that only one child will need to act or sign at any time. Not a difficult thing. Almost any trusts and estates attorney can take of this.

    If you already have these documents and just are not sure what it says, then contact the drafting attorney, who can probably take a quick look and answer on the spot as to what the document allows.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering