If we have legal custody should we decide visitations with family other than the parents' court ordered visits?

Currently our DHS department supervises court ordered visits with both parents of the relative toddler but shouldn't we be the decision makers in where and when other family members can have visits?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carolyn Annette Elsey

Carolyn Annette Elsey

Contributor Level 7
If DHS is currently responsible for the child legally (and you are only the relative placement) and provides the visits by court order, then all visitation with the child should be cleared through DHS.

If all court action has been concluded and you have custody of the child while DHS simply provides supervision (and there's no restrictions in the decree about other people), then you have the discretion to allow visits with whoever you think is safe and appropriate.

One word of caution, if DHS is involved and you allow someone inappropriate to have access to the child, they may seek to remove the child from your care.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.