If we file bankruptcy can we use our address where we receive mail vs. our property address
Waukegan, IL
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Illinois
Answers (2)Henry Repay
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The petition includes a space for both the actual address and the mailing address. Concerning bankruptcy filing, please consider carefully whether saving the expense of an attorney is worth the risk. The filing of bankruptcy has become complex and the ramifications of missing something could leave you back in financial distress later.
The scope of this space does not afford an opportunity to fully assess the situation and advise you. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) your income information for February through August, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills (several months' copies neatly assembled); (3) last four years' tax returns; (4) a credit report (www.annualcreditreport.com to obtain free report if not requested in last year); and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Set up an appointment at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course. Kevin Kennedy Gipson
This attorney is licensed in Louisiana.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
To add to the previous comment, if you are going to only list one address it must be a physical address, not a Post Office box.
|