If USCIS approved VAWA I360 - does it mean Immigartion Judge who ordered me removed will cancel the order-file EOIR42B

Asked over 4 years ago - Milton, FL

I want to know if I have to file EOIR-42B so that Immigration Judge, who ordered me removed, will know that my VAWA I360 was approved and automatically cancel my order of removal.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no automatic cancellation of your deportation order, you have to apply to have your case re-opened first.
    it is advisable to contact an immigration lawyer experienced in deportation to do this as there is a numerical limitation to Motions to Reopen and you have to make the best of the one you have.
    It would be unwise to do-it-yourself in this case.
    Is this of any importance to you?
    You are welcome to contact me via the link provided below.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,455 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,455 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering