If us citizen and foreign citizen divorce does foreign citizen lose citizenship?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Towanda, PA

If us citizen and foreign citizen divorce does foreign citizen lose citizenship?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    16

    Answered . NO,

  2. Naima M Said

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    15

    Answered . If the foreign citizen became a US citizen, the answer is no, he/she does not lose the US citizenship status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,194 answers this week

2,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,194 answers this week

2,884 attorneys answering