If u run from a felony dwi how long do u have to stay away in the state of new york

Asked over 2 years ago - Canastota, NY

3rd dwi in ten years thinking about leaving the state

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A warrant issued never goes away, even if you run.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A warrant doesn't go away until you are returned to court. I would point out that if a warrant is issued you can be arrested anywhere at anytime. Running isn't really going to help you much.

  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can't run away. There is no statute of limitations on a warrant.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. William Karl Kirk

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer is "forever." However, no lawyer can advise you that you should continue to run from this problem. You could be picked up in any other state and extradicted back to NY. While you may be in a lot of trouble now, running will only make it worse. No judge will be happy about the fact that you absconded from justice to a period of time. My advice, contact a competent NY attorney and address this matter before it comes back to haunt you.

  5. Richard C. Southard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No attorney can legally or ethically advise you to run away. You will be caught eventually and when you are brought back, you will not receive any leniency and you might also be indicted on the new charges of bail jumping which can run consecutive to any sentence you receive on the DWI. Instead of running, you should be thinking about admitting yourself into an inpatient alcohol program.


    Richard Southard
    212-385-8600
    I am a former Deputy Bureau Chief with the Brooklyn District Attorney's Office who has been specializing in criminal law for over 15 years. I offer free consultations by telephone, in-office or by videoconference.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,964 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,964 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering