Skip to main content

If u r on a restricted work license for your probation for DWI offense.. what happens if u go anywhere besides to and from work?

Fairport, NY |

if someone has been convicted of DWI/and two DUI cases - and they have gone thru the process of payment of fees rendered/classes required by the state and is now on a temporary license... are they allowed to go any place other than to work and to home!?? even if its on the way ????

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No. To do so would be to drive outside of the parameters of your restricted license.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

how does the people that watch someone's parole then ever catch or find out of they are doing something like that.... is going to someone's home, different than stopping to get gas on the way to work..... or stopping to get groceries on the way home for work... just how strick is a restricted work license??? and how to people find out if someone is abusing that probabtion priviledge if they have that work only restriced licence???im curious about this because i know the laws have really buckled down on stuff... but if you have people that have repeatedly got caught with dui's or dwi's.... there are more ways of screwing up your driving restriction that just getting another dui or dwi??? has me curious on what is actually in the legal limit of this restricted licence... and obviousl how can someone get caught if they are stretching the boundaries a little bit on this..seems impossible for the person he reports to during this time frame to catch any wrong doing if he is breaking the "rules" of the restriction!! that is why i was curious about this, seems like there is a huge gray area here???

Posted

Would need to research the laws on this matter

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

how does the people that watch someone's parole then ever catch or find out of they are doing something like that.... is going to someone's home, different than stopping to get gas on the way to work..... or stopping to get groceries on the way home for work... just how strick is a restricted work license??? and how to people find out if someone is abusing that probabtion priviledge if they have that work only restriced licence??? im curious about this because i know the laws have really buckled down on stuff... but if you have people that have repeatedly got caught with dui's or dwi's.... there are more ways of screwing up your driving restriction that just getting another dui or dwi??? has me curious on what is actually in the legal limit of this restricted licence... and obviousl how can someone get caught if they are stretching the boundaries a little bit on this...seems impossible for the person he reports to during this time frame to catch any wrong doing if he is breaking the "rules" of the restriction! thats is why i was curious about this, seems like there is a huge gray area here???

Posted

Typically, no. Although it does beg the question of how it is you are supposed to fill your car up with gas.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

how does the people that watch someone's parole then ever catch or find out of they are doing something like that.... is going to someone's home, different than stopping to get gas on the way to work..... or stopping to get groceries on the way home for work... just how strick is a restricted work license??? and how to people find out if someone is abusing that probabtion priviledge if they have that work only restriced licence???im curious about this because i know the laws have really buckled down on stuff... but if you have people that have repeatedly got caught with dui's or dwi's.... there are more ways of screwing up your driving restriction that just getting another dui or dwi??? has me curious on what is actually in the legal limit of this restricted licence... and obviousl how can someone get caught if they are stretching the boundaries a little bit on this.... seems impossible for the person he reports to during this time frame to catch any wrong doing if he is breaking the "rules" of the restriction!!! that is why i was curious about this, seems like there is a huge gray area here????

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics