If u have long conversations on line with someone and the person gets all kind of private information about yyhou then misuses i

Asked over 1 year ago - Floral Park, NY

it and exploits it t out and lead me to believe these were private conversations can i sue

Additional information

and he stalked me too

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mary Katherine Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    5

    Answered . Generally, you'll have to assume that nothing you do online is "private" unless you have some sort of privilege with the party, such as with an attorney or a doctor, or you have a specific written contract such as a non-disclosure agreement that protects certain content in your communications. Absent one or more of these protections, you are very unlikely to have a cause of action for which you can sue. Good luck!

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Doubtful.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,001 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,001 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering