Skip to main content

If u have a prior conspiracy drug charge, and are now facing new charges

Elizabeth, NJ |

Conspiracy to distribute heroin
Conspiracy to commit robbery
Conspiracy to use and posses firearm
How much federal prison time are you getting?

He has a prior conviction of distributing a controlled substance, and now got involved in an incident and thoose are his charges. His in federal custody he doesn't even have bond

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Much more information is needed to answer this question.

Benjamin G. Kelsen IF YOU LIKE THIS ANSWER PLEASE INDICATE YOUR APPRECIATION BY SELECTING IT AS "BEST ANSWER." Law Offices of Benjamin G. Kelsen, Esq. LLC 179 Cedar Lane Teaneck, NJ 07666 Phone: 201-692-0073/ Fax: 201-692-0151 Web Site: www.kelsenlaw.com / Email: bgkelsen@kelsenlaw.com NOT LEGAL ADVICE: The above information may contain an opinion which does not constitute legal advice. Unless a retainer agreement has been signed, we are not your legal representatives, and you should not rely on any opinions contained in this message.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Much more information is needed to determine a sentence or even max. exposure..

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Your question seems reasonable to ask, but it is impossible to answer without many more facts. In federal court, the maximum and minimum penalties for drug offenses are based on the type of drug alleged, the amount of that drug alleged, the specific offenses for which the defendant has already been convicted, and the number of those convictions.

Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
866.380.1782

Mark as helpful

Posted

It depends on what charges you are convicted of and the specific facts of the case. You should retain a lawyer asap.

This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics