Skip to main content

If u get served summons papers can u still file for bankruptcy

Blue Springs, MO |

i've co-signed on a truck and the guy didn't make payments and now they are trying to serve me papers if i get served the papers can i still file bankruptcy and try to kepp the truck

Attorney Answers 1


Although I'm not admitted in your state, I can give you general advice. A bankruptcy can be filed at this point, but whether or not you can keep the vehicle is a question best answered by local counsel, and the kind of papers being served against you. If the car is still out there, the lawsuit may be seeking an order of replevin. A chapter 7 can usually provide a temporary roadblock, while a chapter 13 is more permanent, but I'm sure there are attorneys in your area giving free consultations. You should take advantage of them.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics