If u get a misdemeanor charge while on misdemeanor probation. What could happen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lake Charles, LA

Hi Ive been on probation almost 2 years for 2 dwi's and last month I got arrested for that synthetic pot . So I went to see my p . o . yesterday and said I will see u in court . So anybody out there have some advice for meeee ? ? ? ! !

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Seth J. Bloom

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Again, I would immediately hire a criminal defense lawyer in your area. Probation can be revoked for many different reasons but getting rearrested while on probation can certainly justify your probation officer trying to have you revoked. Your probation officer probably intendeds to file for a revocation hearing and make his or her case for your revocation and to put you in jail and make you back up the time you have from your last charge. You do NOT need to be convicted to be revoked from probation. Certain behaviors like getting arrested, not paying fines or just generally being non compliant with probation rules could get you revoked. Get a good lawyer to reach out to your PO as well as be with you in court and don't get into any further trouble.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,549 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,549 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering