If u do not live in NY but have to pay child support to a parent in NY & nonresident of NY is married r both incomes considered

Asked 12 months ago - Framingham, MA

Flag

nonresident of NY has full legal custody and child has lived with NY parent for past 4 years. No legal documents were ever filed giving NY parent custody

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 30, 2012 08:42. There are 2 types of custody - legal and physical. Both of you typically have joint legal. Full legal custody would mean a termination of the other parent's rights. If child has resided in NY for the last 4 years, then NY probably has assumed jurisidction. Further, if you are requried to pay child support, then there must have been some action filed and ordered awarding child support. So legal documents were probably filed. You should call the NY court overseeing the matter and ask how you can get a full copy of the case file. Then consult both NY and MA counsel for further action.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 30, 2012 11:34. No. Only the mother and the father's income are considered in a calculation of child support. Third parties' incomes, whether it's a new girlfriend/husband, etc., is not taken into consideration, and it should not. Only the parents have an obligation to support a child.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 30, 2012 12:28. It depends on the jurisdiction, and it sounds like NY has
    jurisdiction over child support.





    henry lebensbaum, esq.

    300 Brickstone Square, Ste 201

    Andover, ma 01810

    attorneylebensbaum@verizon.net


    (978) 749-3606

    I usually check email every few hours during the day.

    (by appointment only)



    PLEASE NOTE that: This is being sent via encrypted line, but

    (1) e-mail communication is not a secure communication method; (2)
    any e-mail sent to you or by you may be copied and held by various
    computers as it goes from sender to recipient; (3) emails may be
    intercept by persons improperly accessing your computer or my
    computer or even some computer unconnected to either of us through
    which the e-mail passes. I am e-mailing because you have agreed.
    If you change your mind and want future communication to be sent in
    a different mode, please advise me at once.



    The information contained in this e-mail message is intended only
    for the personal and confidential use of the recipient(s) named
    above. This message may be an attorney-client communication and/or
    work product and as such is privileged and confidential. If the
    reader of this message is not the intended recipient or an agent
    responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are
    hereby notified that you have received this e-mail in error. Any
    review, dissemination distribution, or copying of this message is
    strictly prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error,
    please notify us immediately by e-mail and delete the original
    message.

    Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary