If u are legally married and one spouse is living with another person as husband and wife. What to do?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Hamilton, AL

What do you need to do if your spouse is living with another person as husband and wife. Is this Bigamy

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patrick Mahaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . No, it is not bigamy, but the crime of adultery. See, Code of Alabama, 1975, section 13A-13-2. Under the Alabama Code, adultery is defined as engaging in sexual intercourse with another person who is not his (her) spouse and lives in cohabitation with that other person when he or that other person is married. Adultery is a Class B misdemeanor.

    You should contact the district attorney of the county where you live and ask that this case be prosecuted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,118 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,118 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering