If u didn't go to court for dui charges in another state over ten years ago, what happens?

Asked over 1 year ago - Martinsville, VA

I live in a different state I got a dui in over ten years ago, I never went to court.now my state won't give me license,bur I've had a dui in my state since that and they gave me a restricted license and I took classes and nothing has been on my record about the out of state dui til about a year ago.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is probably a warrant in the other state. You need to contact the court in the state where you got the DUI and try to resolve the case.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
    Austin DWI Law
    512-495-1813

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  2. Paul McGlone

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These folks may be right, and you may have a warrant. Probably not, because a pending case should not result in license suspension. I'm guessing that you were convicted in your absense.

    I can tell you that if it happened here (in Fairfax, Virginia), you would probably already be convicted in your absence, and your license would be suspended until you pay all fines and complete the ASAP program. That results in a permanent suspension until you complete all requirements, and the states are getting much better at sharing the suspension information through the federal "National Driver Register".

  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You most likely have a warrant out for you. You need to resolve the original DUI that was in the other state. You need an attorney in state #1 to assist you in resolving both the warrant and the case itself.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more
  4. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have a bench warrant in that state and you should contact an attorney to surrender you and handle the case and have the bench warrant withdrawn

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,403 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,403 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering