If two people own a home, and one moves out while the house is on the market, does the person who moved out still have to pay?

My friend and her partner purchased a home together. My friend has moved out of the home while it is on the market and until it can be sold. Her ex-partner locked her out and changed the security codes. Does my friend still have to pay 1/2 the mortgage and utilities even though she is locked out and does not have access to the home?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Joseph Cohan

Brian Joseph Cohan

Contributor Level 5
The bank does not care about the personal problems of the people who sign the note. Under most promissory notes the liability is joint and several, meaning that each partner owes the entire amount, You may have a claim against your partner for your contributions in excess of 50% in a partition case, My advice would be to settle this matter quickly or the equity will go to pay the lawyers.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard