Skip to main content

If tree branches are hanging over my property line from a tree on another property who is responsible for trimming those

Roanoke, VA |
Filed under: Real estate

those branches and who is responsible for any damages those branches could cause?

Attorney Answers 1


Tree branches on/over your property may be trimmed by you.

- Hamad Law Firm, LLC
(203) 936-8LAW
Licensed in CT & NY. The poster is not your attorney. Please read the disclaimer in this post and Avvo's terms of use.

This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post is only an opinion. You should speak to an attorney for further information. The poster is licensed only in CT & NY. You can reach us at If this post is useful to you, please remember to upvote it.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics