If title to a residential property as an LLC..is this a business? They're advertising the property for rent through 8 websites

Asked almost 2 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

The property is in a neighborhood zoned R-1A, title is Lake Minnetonka Associates, LLC. They are advertising on 8 different websites for short term rentals in this residential community. The City Council says they can rent the property with a minimum of 30 days. We disagree with the Council and need to know is an LLC a business or not? If they are a business, they will not be allowed to do this short term rental in this zoned residential R-1A community.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lake Minnetonka Associates, LLC is registered with the Minnesota Secretary of State as a foreign business. It is a California company. Hope that helps.

    Nothing in this answer should be construed as legal advise and does not establish an attorney-client relationship... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An LLC is a limited liability corporation, and is generally considered a business entity. LLCs are frequently used by individuals or groups to own property. Some LLCs are owned by single individuals and are treated as sole proprietorships for tax purposes. Whether something is considered a "business" for your situation may depend on the definition of business in your zoning code. For instance, if the concern is that a business is operating in a residential neighborhood where commercial operations are prohibited, then the question may be whether the LLC is acting as a business or if it is simply acting in the same manner as individuals who own and rent property. The later may not be prohibited, whereas say a store front business might.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An LLC is a "limited liability company". A limited liability company is a business. I would be surprised if your city council members do not know that the LLC is a business. In general, a business can own property and rent that property to be used by individuals for residential purposes. However, you should complete a thorough reading of your City's Ordinances.

    Nothing in this answer should be construed as legal advise and does not establish an attorney-client relationship... more

Related Topics

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now