Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If there is no will, but deceased left most in named beneficiaries, POD, and TOD, does the administrator have to contact benefic

Does the administrator have to contact beneficiaries, if there is no will? Since these bypass probate, how do beneficiaries know they have something coming to them if the administrators don't tell them. Or, does the court make sure they do even though the money doesn't go through probate?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
If there is no will, there are no beneficiaries. However that does not mean there are no heirs. An heir is one who takes under the laws of intestacy. You will need to check with an attorney in the county where the decedent passed to see if an estate will be probated. Heirs usually go by spouse, children, then parents still living, siblings living, then back down the line to nieces, nephews etc. If there are accounts that will be paid on death - who ever was listed on those accounts as the owner's beneficiary - that person will inherit that account. If an account terminates on death - the same - who is listed. If no one is listed, then an estate account should be opened with a personal representative/executor to handle the estate and disburse according to lineal descendants. IF there is an estate and an administrator has been appointed, then if the estate goes by the intestacy laws of the decedent's state, then yes those people will be contacted. If you feel you have inherited an interest, then by all means contact the administrator and find out. The same goes for if a debt is owed, file a claim in the estate file in you were owed funds prior to the decedent's death that were unpaid to you. There are plenty of attorneys who could answer you questions during a free consultation. Check the lawyer referral service or legal aid offices to see if they can refer you to someone.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now