Skip to main content

If there is no record of marriage does that mean I am not legally married?

Sacramento, CA |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

I was married sometime between 94-98. I do not remember the date. the county records cannot find a record of the marriage. I remember the minister saying he was going to file the record. If he did not does that mean I am not married? I need to know because he beat me and forced sex and I left before 6 months. I have been with someone else since 2000 and want to get a domestic partnership with her. if I am married I need to get a divorce before I can do that.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. That you haven't FOUND a record of the marriage doesn't mean that it isn't there, or that the marriage didn't happen. Did you get a marriage license? Where? Have you located the minister who performed the wedding? What do HIS records show?

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics