If there is no proof but word of mouth, can they discharge you from the military for fraudulant enlistment?

Asked over 4 years ago - Columbus, GA

If you lie about prior drug use when you enlisted, and they are doing a background check for a security clearance. If they talk to your old friends and one of them says they smoked pot with you, can you get discharged? Is it your old friends word over yours? Or if you keep your mouth shut and stick to your story should you be alright?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lloyd Noland Bell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no right to serve in the military, and if it is determined that you did, in fact, commit fraud to obtain an enlistment, you can be chaptered out of the military. That being said, without more than a few defamatory statements from some of your former friends that they smoked pot with you prior to your enlistment, it is highly unlikely that such statements would support an administrative separation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,451 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,451 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering