If there is no days notice requirement in the early termination clause of my lease can I leave with only 5 days notice?

In the early termination clause of my lease it says nothing of a certain requirement for notice of early termination just that I would sacrafice my deposit, and one additional months rent if a new tenant is not found to move in when I move out. Can I early terminate giving only 5 days notice then? Also in signing this lease, I paid a deposit equal to one months rent and the last months rent. In the early termination clause for the "one additional months rent" could my last months rent be used for that? What I am trying to do is walk away having forfeited everything I have given to my land lord but not pay anything in addition.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Utah
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard