Home > Research Legal Advice > Criminal Defense > If there is no blood or finger prints on a knife cna it be trown out of ...
Asked 4 months ago - Waukesha, WI
Flagmy husband was jumped by two men. One left the sceen and the other one proceeded to hit my husband in the back of the head. when my husband went to defend himself the man hit his head on the counter top and split the skin open. he told the police that he believes he was cut with a knife but the knife was not found. They later went back a found a knife that fit the description but there was no blood or prints ofmy husband on it. The other two men were not charged with anything but yet my husband is still in custody.
In answer to your question, the knife would not simply be "thrown out of the case" and no, just because your husband's blood or prints were not found on the knife does not mean that the charges will simply be dismissed. I have no idea what the statements of the other two men were, but there are always two sides to every story-- the two men may very well have told officers that your husband was the aggressor and that it was THEY who acted with the knife in self-defense and are willing to testify as such-- who knows?? In any event, the fact that a knife was recovered and that it did not have your husband's prints or blood on it (which raises the question, 'whose blood WAS on it??') would appear to support your husband's version of events, but then again it may not necessarily contradict with the version of events given by the other two men either. It sounds as if this will largely be an issue of credibility-- your husband says they attacked him, the two men say he attacked them and if it goes to trial, the decider of fact will have to determine who's telling the truth. The DA will have to make a decision as to whether he or she believes the State has enough evidence to prove the case beyond a reasonable doubt. If the DA has proof problems, and it sounds as if he or she might, although, again, I know nothing of the facts of this case beyond what you've put in a single paragraph, the DA may be willing to negotiate the matter down to a lesser offense, such as disorderly conduct. In any event, your husband needs to contack a top notch criminal defense attorney immediately. I practice throughout the state of WI and can be reached at 262-523-4321.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary