Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If there is a vandalism claim on my car insurance, are they required to send an adjuster to assess the damage?

A drive-by rock thrower took out the back window of my car. I made a claim and they sent no adjuster to assess damge. Is this legal?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Your problem appears to be one of coverage. check your policy for coverage for damage to glass. Call the insurance company and see if you are covered. If so, they will most likely have you take it to a glass repair place. If you have no coverage, they will do nothing. You need to get the ball rolling. If no coverage, they don't have to do a thing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now