If there is a motion to revoke, and probation is revoked, does the judge sentence you right then for your original crime?.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Grand Saline, TX

Does it all happen right then, or do you get a separate hearing? One to revoke, and another for sentencing on the original charge.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If it works in TX like it works everywhere else you were already sentenced but the sentence was suspended so you could do probation. A violation of probation can result in the original sentence being imposed. You need a good lawyer for this one.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,485 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,485 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary