If there is a cleaning addendum to the rental agreement stating it is understood professional house cleaning charges

Asked over 2 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

will be deducted from the tenant's security deposit and amount of charges will depend on the condition of the property after tenant vacates are you still required to make a claim for this within 30 days or is the addendum immune from the 30-day requirement. I charged $300 and cleaned myself because I do a better job, perfectionist. From what I can gather tenant paid $99 for a general clean, not a move out clean. I wiped out cupboards, did blinds, ceiling fans, base boards, fridge, oven, removed four boxes of stuff they left, which I removed from different cabinets and also spent over an hour scrubbing years of built-up grease on tops of kitchen cabinets, plus cleaned the porch and pressure washed patios and drive ways. I didn't think I had to give 30 days notice with the addendum?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sergio Cabanas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Legally, the LL can only deduct items beyond "normal wear and tear" from a security deposit. However, the parties can make a special agreement, preferably in writing, as to other terms and conditions, such as for allowing a fixed cost for cleaning. The only caveat is a statute that allows a judge wide discretion on whether to enforce lease (or a provision within a lease) when it's "unconscionable" in the judge's opinion. So, assuming it's not anything too crazy, it'll be enforceable.

Related Topics

Security deposits for renting

A security deposit is a refundable fee a landlord can use if a tenant violates lease terms, causes damage, or leaves the rental in unacceptable condition.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,648 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,648 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering