If there are priors & convictions from guilty pleas (no violent & drug related), what is possible time faced for armed robbery?

Asked over 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Long arrest history from drug related activity with prior convictions-all guilty pleas, and the person commits their first armed robbery, along with a probation violation.
What could the possible sentencing become?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Techinically, the maximum exposure does not change based upon your criminal record, although in all likelihood the sentence will be shorter when you have no prior record score. It is an F1, meaning that you could be sentenced to over 10 years. The fact that a deadly weapon appears to be involved in this incident, regardless of whether it was actually used, means that a conviction will in all likelihood result in at least a five year sentence if convicted. You need an experienced attorney for this matter.

    Michael L. Doyle
    (215) 735-5900

  2. Zachary Cryder Shaffer

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The F1 is up to 20 years. The person likely has a ton of other charges which will just make the aggregate potential time that much worse. If the case isn't beatable, I would recommend pursuing state IP because this individual has a lot of arrests related to drugs. It's a stretch, but it could lead to a good outcome.

    (215)564-1634 work (215)849-2173 cell Montoya Shaffer, LLC 100 S. Broad Street, Suite 1216 Philadelphia, PA 19110
  3. Jason H. Ingraham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In my jurisdiction the short answer is 10 years (no parole) to life. You should consult a lawyer in the specific locale that you are asking about though. This is a good example of why you need to sign up to meet with an lawyer who knows the specific practice area. Call someone for a free consultation.

    This information is not legal advice and you are not represented by anyone on this website. This information does... more
  4. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should seek the aid of a Philadelphia lawyer. You could get prison time.

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to... more

Related Topics

Drug related crimes

Drug related crimes involve illegal use of controlled substances that are legal—like some prescription medications—or illegal—such as marijuana or heroin.

Criminal charges for robbery

Robbery is taking someone's property without his or her consent, using force or the threat of force to intimidate the victim as you take their property.

Jeremy S Geigle

Second Degree Burglary in Arizona

Second degree burglary is considered a class 3 felony in Arizona. Under Arizona law, aclass 3 felonyis punishable by a term of 2.5 to 7 years in prison.ARS 13-1507defines second degree... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,325 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,325 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering