If there are domestic violence charge against my husband, is there any way to drop the charges?
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 77 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
My husband hit me in a heated argument (1st time ever),i was so upset, I went to the police, but didn't know all the mess that would come from going to the police. I just really wanted him to leave the house, and get some counseling. I didn't know that there would be criminal charges filled against him. Is there any way to drop the charges?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Edward Jerome Blum
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in OH, but No. Once you file charges against your husband it is out of your hands. If you no longer want to pursue it, you need to (1) go into court on his next date and remove any TRO/TPO in place to show the court you're not afraid and don't intend on pursuing this; (2) you also need to consult a lawyer to protect your rights if you've filed a police report or testified under oath previously or if you do not appear when subpoenaed to protect you against contempt.
Edward J. Blum Jason Y. Chan
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is going to be up to the prosecutor. You may want to stress your wishes with the DA and hopefully they will be agreeable to dismissing the case.
Attorney Jason Chan 77 Franklin Street, FL3 Boston, MA 02110 617-556-8220 website: www.attorneychan.com blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/ twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only. Jeffrey W. Bowling
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 8 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Ohio, many municipal courts have diversion programs to address first time domestic violence offenders. Your husband may want to discuss this option with his attorney.
First, you should consult an attorney to assist you with obtaining your objectives through the court and to discuss your rights and options in this matter. All courts in Ohio have a victim's advocate assigned to be a liaison between the prosecutor's office and the victim. Make sure you inform the victim's advocate that you do not want to pursue the charges. Also, discuss your desire to not pursue the charges with your husband's attorney. Although the prosecutor is not bound by your wishes, it is not unusual to have the charges dismissed through a diversion program or reduced to a less severe offense. |