Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If the victim of domestic violence put a no contact order on is it possible to get it removed?

I am the victim of domestic violence is it possible to get a no contact order dropped if I have court date to review it?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If the court is convinced that the order should no longer exist, the court has the power to issue another order to revoke the previous order.

However, if you are "the victim of domestic violence", why should the court do anything to enable your abuser to abuse you again?

Victims of domestic violence sometimes refuse the help they need. Unless you can overcome the hurdle of convincing the judge that you were not actually a victim, the judge likely would not revoke the order against the other person.

You should review your specific facts with your attorney to see what legal options you have.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now