Skip to main content

If the victim doesn't show up to court on trail day what will happen to the case?

Jersey City, NJ |
Filed under: Domestic violence

I was accused of Robbery.. There's were no witnesses, just the victim. Will the case proceed or be dismissed? Jersey City, NJ. (Hudson county)

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

This is listed under Domestic Violence. More information is needed. In a jury trial, which robbery must be, failure of the victim to testify will put the State in a bind. They will ask for an adjournment to discovery why the victim did not appear. They will likely get a little time. If the victim is gone it will be hard for the State to continue the case.

Mark as helpful

Posted

It is likely if this is a domestic violence situation that a judge will postpone the matter to ensure that the victim was aware of the court date.

DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics