If the U-visa application is approved for the victim, will the children who applied on her case all be approved too?

Asked 8 months ago - Allen, TX

Flag

What happens if something happened to the victim before the children got approved too? I'm just scared because we are so close but what if something happen you never know because her ex if threatening her

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered September 16, 2012 21:23. Yes, children benefit from a parent's U Visa. Make sure the application includes the children though. If you have any additional questions, feel free to contact my office. We do a substantial amount of U Visa work.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary