Skip to main content

If the seller does not disclose something in contract what are my rights

Elko, NV |

there is a crack in basement wall that leaks water when it rains

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

This depends on your agreement, which I presume was in writing. Without saying otherwise in your contract, properties are sold "as is" and it is the buyer's duty to inspect prior to closing escrow during the buyer's due diligence period.

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer