If the proof of service attached to a Notice to Vacate is not signed or dated, is it a valid service of the Notice to Vacate?

Asked over 1 year ago - Martinez, CA

We are in a foreclosure eviction due to our landlord being foreclosed on.
We received a 90 day notice to vacate posted on our door, and the proof of service was not signed or dated. We were home, but the process server did not attempt to reach us personally.We did not receive any mailing of the notice to vacate either.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laurence Louis Spitters Jr

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . As long as the notice is dated and signed by the landlord, it is valid. You can ask of a signed copy of the proof of service. The proof is primarily for the court.

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,299 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,299 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering