If the probate process has been extended in turn does that extend the time to file any disclaimers?

Asked about 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

my brothers have decided after examing their situation they do not want the house my father left to the 4 of us . They all have other aspirations and do not want to take any responsibility for the home .They made this clear to the mortgage lender, and they are not asking me to buy them out , It is the family home and I have been living in it for about 2years now , my brothers are residing in different states.. we were granted an extension on our probate can they still file disclaimers to the property thank you.
the deed has not been transfer yet .

Additional information

since the answer appears to be no ... what should i be looking for an attorney to do..to remedy this

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Dera L. Johnsen-Tracy

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Wisconsin disclaimers are governed by Wis. Stat. § 854.13. In certain situations, the 9-month time period may be extended by the court. You should consult with a Wisconsin probate attorney, preferably the attorney (if any) who is handling your father’s estate, regarding the options that may be available at this time.

  2. Joseph Michael Pankowski Jr

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Attorneys McMahon and Pippen are correct. A qualified disclaimer must be filed within nine months of a decedent's death, but there may be other ways to accomplish your goals. Please retain an attorney to assist you with this matter. Good luck to you.

    This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor... more
  3. Ruth Elaine McMahon

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A qualified disclaimer must be filed within 9 months of death. Please consult the probate attorney to see if any type of disclaimer can be filed (non qualified) or whether your brothers must make gfits instead.

  4. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. A probate lawyer should be consulted. One possibility is that your brothers could execute quit claim deeds to you.

    James Frederick

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******... more
  5. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . They would need their own attorneys to represent them.
    My answer would be NO-but can be accomplished in other ways.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,095 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,095 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering