If the police pulled behind you at a motel,and take you out of the car with asking any questions or why you are being detained.

Asked almost 6 years ago - Miami, FL

Now is consider a illegal search and detainment. when there was not cime activity taking place. now if we had just pulled up and was sitting in the the car for a minute. They then handcuff us make us sit on the ground and start search my friend's room and the car I was in.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Neil Lathen

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It may be an illegal search. The remedy for an illegal search is the district attorney cannot use the evidence they get from the search against you in court.
    You may have a civil rights claim against the police due to violation of your constitutional rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,813 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,813 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering