If the police mispell an identity theft victims name wrong on a search warrent,what will that do?

Asked about 3 years ago - Springfield, MA

Flag

the police mis spelled the victims name wrong on the search warrent they served at my mother in laws house,they took 2 computors due to suspicion of idenity theft,but mis spelled the alleged victims first name. what does that do for the investigation??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 21, 2010 13:02. This will have no effect. It can be amended at the hearing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary