If the police come into your with out a search warrant and charge you with something can I sue the city ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Holland, MI

Police came into my home with out a search warrant and charged me with possession of weed from less than a gram of stems I am now on probation for 6 months and have a 665 dollar fine to pay and 25 hours of community service this is my first drug charge ever in my life i did not feel I was treated fairly. I have seen people get citations for actual weed and now I have my weed card and from a doctor and I am not allowed to medicate myself for my slipped disc in my back. I would like to sue the city for a list of laws they disobeyed and did not follow the protect and serve motto. I would like to speak to some one about a lawsuit a.s.a.p my cell number is

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James M Henderson Sr.

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More details.

    Did someone else consent to the search? Was this in hot pursuit of a suspect? What are the specifics regarding their entry to your home?

    This answer is not a substitute for consulting with and retaining the services of an attorney for your legal needs.... more
  2. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How did you get on probation? If this was a bad search your attorney should of had the case dismissed. If you are now on probation then you either plead to something or was found guilty after a trial. If you plead then you most likely gave up the right to challenge the search. If you went to trial you can challenge the search in your appeal providing you challenged it with the trial court.

  3. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Doesn't sound like you have a case since you've already been convicted. The issues of warrants would have been impactful, had they been part of your defense. Little late now. IFiling a claim against the city can be quite a challenge since they are immune to suits, except in the most unusual circumstances. That said, I am NOT a MI attorney. You should have a chat with one ASAP. I also recommend you contact avvo and ask them to remove your phone number as this is an open public fourm and you may receive all manner of unsolicited calls from non-attorneys. I wish you the best of luck.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more

Related Topics

Police interrogation

Police interrogation covers all kinds of questioning by police, including on the street prior to arrest, in the car on the way to jail, and in jail.

Search warrant and criminal charges

A search warrant is a court order that allows law enforcement to enter a specific named location, potentially by force, and search for evidence of a crime.

Christopher Daniel Leroi

Warrantless Arrests

Many people think that law enforcement MUST have an arrest warrant in order to be able to arrest an individual for a crime. However, there are various exceptions to that general rule.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,644 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,644 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering