If the person is using the system such as abusive relationship status to obtain the green card. How do you report this issue?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

After wife hits the husband and apologies over text message. then husband leaves the premises for few days.
Few weeks later sheriff visits home and hands a letter to husband. Letter states restrain order from your wife to Husband.
Husband is not surprised by this incident due to story line was already been explained by her multiple times. Filing for abusive relationship is the best way to obtain the green-card.
After battling the restraining order case was dropped and settled with mutual stay away instead.
Abuse from wife started whole case had to do it confronting her reason for marriage.
Wife also kept trying to brainwash the husband by kept repeating I did not marry you for "GreenCard"

1st Status
2nd Medical
3rd Wealth

Question
Anyway to fight this case so would result on deportat

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Meredith Riley Brown

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Marital problems are very subjective. I would advise that the parties get marital counseling, or if that does not work, each should seek their own counsel.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can try contacting ICE: http://www.ice.gov/about/offices/homeland-secur...

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,327 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,327 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering