If the officer who issued my ticket misspells my name, does that mean I am not legally responsible for paying the ticket?

The officer wrote an "n" when it should have been a "t".
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
NO, it means that there is a typographical error on the ticket and you need to address the resolution of the ticket with the Court. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
Also, I bet he got your driver's license # and your signature correct. I'd be very very leary of using the n instead of a t as a defense - especially if you signed it and he has you DL# - try explaining that to a judge and the judge probably won't be too happy.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
0 0
Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
In addition to my colleagues' comments...

Members of certain groups who consider themselves Constitutionalists have tried to fight criminal charges by claiming they are not the person named in the criminal complaint because the District Attorney spelled their name in CAPITAL LETTERS while they spell their name with Initial Capital Letters.

If there is fringe on the American flag in the courtroom, they claim the court has no jurisdiction over them because only maritime flags have fringe and the alleged offense was not committed on the high seas.

Judges tend to smile politely and nod their heads for a moment, then say "motion denied."

Your "n instead of t" argument will fare about as well.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard