If the officer did not put a location on a parking ticket, is it cause to dismiss? He also put the wrong time on it.

I received a text from someone standing by my vehicle 30 mins.after the time on the ticket and they said there was not a ticket on my vehicle. How can I find out which jurisdiction the officer is from? My vehicle was parked on the side of the street at a football game on the border of two different towns. (One part of the street is in one town and the other part in another town.)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If you can prove you were not at the location nor within the jurisdiction of the court then you might have a successful defense. If the judge buys that argument you might just win. I have seen that lack of jurisdiction defense work in my state before, but.....

Remember, the state has the burden of proof on all the evidence. One of the necessary elements of their proof is that you parked illegally on the date, at the time and at the place alleged. If your defense that you indeed had parked in a legal spot prevails, then the state will have to prove the citation violation some other way. They may not be able.

Good luck.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard