Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If the non-custodial parent moves to a different county and does not provide a new address still have the scheduled visitation

Asked almost 4 years ago - Birmingham, AL

Flag

there is no order releasing the supervised visitation and the non-custodial parent has moved. The supervising party still lives in this county, just at another residence. The non-custodial parent has moved to another portion of the state and current address is unknown

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered May 30, 2009 22:56. Your question is confusing and full of facts that raise different issues. If I read it correctly, you are the residential parent of a child or children. The other parent has supervised visitation only. That parent has moved and left no new address. Your question is whether or not the other parent, without revealing an address, can have his/her supervised visitation.

    You have a right to know where the children are located during visitation. If your ex will not provide it you can usually get it from the supervisor of visitation. If you cannot get it you can ask the court for assistence but expect to pay some money for fees.

    If there is no request for supervised visits from your ex what is your question? If the supervisor refuses to visit because of distance or otherwise, there can be no visitaiton.

    Larry Couture

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary