If the non-custodial parent hasnt paid chuld support in over a year does he still have full visitation rights?

Asked about 3 years ago - Piqua, OH

Flag

my child has gone her first week of summer visitation an he father hasnt been taking care of her.... ever and i dont understand why he would have any rights when he doesnt provide for her at all

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered April 07, 2010 08:35. The obligation to pay child support and the right to see your children are not related. Children and money are separate issues that cannot be held out against each other. If he hasn't paid support, take him back to court for enforcement or at least call CSEA and see if there is something they can do to help you. Denying visitation for child support reasons will simply get you into trouble.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary