If the feds pick up a drug case and the common wealth convicts as well will the charges run concurrent?

Asked over 1 year ago - Biglerville, PA

drug case

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Very similar to a question posted several minutes earlier although from different counties, so maybe it's a coincidence today. Possession, sale, possession with intent to deliver, and manufacture of a controlled substance is both a violation of our state and federal criminal statutes and they CAN legally prosecute in both arenas. Dual prosecutions are extremely rare; they waste money and drug violations in either jurisdiction present significant penalties. Normally when the Feds "pick up" a drug case already filed in state court it is done by means of a superseding indictment in Federal Court. The parallel state charges are normally withdrawn by the DA upon motion to the court. Hopefully the affected person here has a very good criminal defense attorney with lots of experience in handling drug cases in Federal Court.

  2. Daniel M. Myshin

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The interplay between state and federal sentencing is extremely complicated. It cannot be answered in just a few sentences on a site like this. Mr. Jones correctly points out that convictions in both state and federal court are rare. However, it can happen that a defendant is convicted in both federal and state court for the same drug offense. The defendant is well advised to retain an experienced federal defense attorney. This is definitely not a run-of-the-mill situation. Feel free to contact me on Monday for a free initial consultation if you have additional questions on a specific case in the Middle District of Pennsylvania.
    Dan Myshin
    717.541.5451

  3. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is hard to answer that question without all the facts. He needs to speak to his attorney. Hopefully he has one experienced in both areas.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more
  4. William Ray Pelger

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . as stated, unfortunately yes, but it is the exception, not the norm.

Related Topics

Drug related crimes

Drug related crimes involve illegal use of controlled substances that are legal—like some prescription medications—or illegal—such as marijuana or heroin.

Possession of a controlled substance

Possession of a controlled substance is a drug related crime. You can be charged for having drugs on your person or in your home, vehicle, or other property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,969 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,969 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering