If the father signed the birth certif and a dna test shows he is not the father does he still have to pay child support?

Asked about 3 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

Flag

my boyfriend singed the birth certif and he found out that he is not the dad does he still have to pay for that child...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered June 20, 2010 15:48. If he signed the birth certificate and were married at the time, then he is responsible for the child support because the presumption in Florida is that he is the father. As to a boyfriend, I suggest you file a modification and eliminate him as the father from the birth certificate so that you can obtain support from the state.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 19, 2010 18:01. Assuming you are willing to co-operate with him, you can file for a modification with the court and they can adjust the order to reflect your wishes.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  3. Contributor Level 11

    Answered June 21, 2010 09:48. If there was a prior order adjudicating paternity, he needs to file a motion to disestablish paternity under florida statute 742.18 Disestablishment of paternity or termination of child support obligation.--(1) This section establishes circumstances under which a male may disestablish paternity or terminate a child support obligation when the male is not the biological father of the child. To disestablish paternity or terminate a child support obligation, the male must file a petition in the circuit court having jurisdiction over the child support obligation. The petition must be served on the mother or other legal guardian or custodian of the child. If the child support obligation was determined administratively and has not been ratified by a court, then the petition must be filed in the circuit court where the mother or legal guardian or custodian resides. Such a petition must be served on the Department of Revenue and on the mother or legal guardian or custodian. If the mother or legal guardian or custodian no longer resides in the state, the petition may be filed in the circuit court in the county where the petitioner resides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary