If the father is a felon before the birth of the child and is still on probation can he get full custody?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 45 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My boyfriends Ex refuses to let him see his almost 2 year old son. He has filed for vistitation and to pay child support already. Can he get full custody if he is a felon and still on probation? His charge was for selling drugs 5-7 years ago and he is a successful business owner now.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Anita Cowley Savage
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Texas, the legislature (through its statutes) and the courts agree that it is almost always in a child's best interests for parents to SHARE custody, as opposed to one party or the other having "full custody" over a child. Obviously there are times when this general rule does not apply, but they are rather limited. In that way, Texas is actually quite progressive in recognizing the importance and value of moms AND dads in a child's life. Unless the felony had to do with harming a child or a girlfriend or wife, your boyfriend will likely be able to secure his parenting rights despite it. However, since his situation is complicated by these past charges, it would be extremely wise to hire an experienced family law attorney to help him navigate the process of securing his parenting rights because this past could easily come back to haunt him if not dealt with correctly
|