If the father doesnt pay child support does he have the right to see the child if the parents were never married

Asked about 4 years ago - Spartanburg, SC

Father doesnt pay child support does he have the right to see the child if the parents were never married

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Edward Atwater

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Under SC law, a mother has sole custody of a child that is born illegitimately. If the father's name is on the birth certificate, then he may petition for visitation rights. At the same time, the mother may petition for child support. Neither one is dependent upon the other, however. If a parent does not visit or provide any support to a child for a period of six months, that parents rights may be terminated by the court permanently.


    My comments are not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship, are not confidential, and are not intended to constitute legal advice. Proper legal advice can only be given by an attorney who agrees to represent you, who reviews the facts of your specific case, who does not have a conflict of interest preventing the representation, and who is licensed to practice in the appropriate jurisdiction where the legal issue may be filed or in the state where the law applies.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Child support payments and biological father visitation rights are two totally different areas of the law. One has nothing to do with the other.

    Hire a lawyer and have the back child support become a topic of a court petition for the benefit of the child.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,269 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,269 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering