If the father already opened a custody case in California, can another be opened in Texas?
Fresno, CA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My brothers wife took off to Texas with my nephew. My brother already had opened a divorce custody case in California, now the mother is opening her own case in Texas! Can she do that?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If she has, he needs to file a plea to the jurisdiction in Texas.
Annette L Goudy
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If there is an open dissolution case in California, and it has been served on the wife, then jurisdiction should remain in California. There are also Automatic Temporary Restraining Orders in California that prevent such a move without consent. Should she file her own case in Texas, your brother would need to hire an attorney there to contest jurisdiction, as California has jurisdiction over the dissolution, including the child. In California, he should seek out an attorney and go in on an ex parte basis for an order to bring the child back to his home state of California.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |